What people search for in marketing: the demand map

We measured US monthly search volume for every topic a marketing reference site might cover. Three findings. Film titles are the largest entries by a wide margin, concept names beat author names by roughly two hundred to one, and two categories we had planned barely exist as searches. Our own data, fetched 14 September 2026.

Three honeycomb cells in a row: a filled centre cell holding a magnifying glass, with a bar chart and a map pin in the cells either side.

Method

Source. Ubersuggest, US locale, English. Monthly search volume and SEO difficulty. Fetched. 14 September 2026. Scope. Every planned section and entry for the Hive, plus close variants. Verdict rule, applied consistently. Searched means 500 or more a month. Thin means 50 to 490. Dead means under 50. Limit. The daily cap of 150 keyword reports was reached. Eight keywords returned HTTP 403 and are recorded as no data, not as zero.

Volumes are modelled estimates. Relative size is the signal.

Finding 1. The films are bigger than the marketing

Entry Keyword US monthly volume
The Founder the founder movie 74,000
Thank You for Smoking thank you for smoking 22,200
Marketing mix marketing mix 14,800
The 4 Ps of marketing 4 ps of marketing 12,100
Market segmentation market segmentation 9,900
Positioning in marketing positioning in marketing 9,900
Loss aversion loss aversion 8,100
How to Get Ahead in Advertising how to get ahead in advertising 1,900
Movies about advertising movies about advertising 1,300
Marketing terms marketing terms 1,000
Chart 1One film title draws five times the search of any marketing concept on the siteUS monthly search volume for the ten highest demand entries in the Hive

The Founder at 74,000 a month against the marketing mix at 14,800. The demand is not where a marketing reference would assume it is.

Source: Ubersuggest, US locale, English, fetched 14 September 2026. Brave New Hive original research.

Unit: searches per month

Show the data
Entrysearches per month
The Founder74,000
Thank You for Smoking22,200
Marketing mix14,800
The 4 Ps of marketing12,100
Market segmentation9,900
Positioning in marketing9,900
Loss aversion8,100
How to Get Ahead in Advertising1,900
Movies about advertising1,300
Marketing terms1,000

One film title carries more search volume than the entire marketing theory section combined. That does not mean we should become a film site. It means the section name “movies about advertising” at 1,300 a month is the realistic target, because competing for “the founder movie” against the studios and the film databases is not a contest we would win.

Finding 2. Concept names beat author names, overwhelmingly

Positioning in marketing: 9,900 a month. Positioning, Ries and Trout, phrased as “positioning ries trout”: 50 a month. “Positioning the battle for your mind”, the actual book title: 480.

A ratio of roughly two hundred to one between the idea and the men who named it.

This is the single most actionable finding in the study and it decided how every entry on the site is titled. People search for what a thing is, not for who said it. An entry called “Positioning in marketing” gets found. An entry called “Ries and Trout” does not, however much more scholarly it feels.

The same pattern held everywhere we checked it.

Finding 3. Two planned sections have almost no demand

Songs. “Songs about marketing” returns 70 a month. “Songs about advertising” returns 30, which is below our dead threshold. “Songs about consumerism” 110, “songs about capitalism” 170.

The adjacent demand is real and we are not serving it: songs about money 4,400, songs about greed 1,900.

Neuromarketing deep cuts. The head term “neuromarketing” is healthy at 1,900. Everything under it collapses: neuromarketing meaning 140, examples 90, career 90, techniques 40.

Chart 2Songs about advertising is a dead searchUS monthly search volume for the two phrasings of the Songs section topic

70 a month is thin and 30 is dead by the thresholds the study sets. The section exists because nobody owns the topic, not because anyone is searching for it.

Source: Ubersuggest, US locale, English, fetched 14 September 2026. Brave New Hive original research.

Unit: searches per month

Show the data
Keywordsearches per month
songs about marketing70
songs about advertising30

We are keeping both sections. It is worth being explicit about why, because the numbers say not to.

Songs exists because nobody owns the topic, because the citation study found that no page anywhere answers that question properly, and because a reference site assembled purely from search volume reads like it was built by a machine. It will not bring traffic and it is not resourced as though it will.

What this changed

  1. Every section renamed to the searched phrasing. History of marketing (210) became history of advertising (720). Movies about marketing (590) became movies about advertising (1,300).
  2. Every entry titled by concept rather than by author.
  3. Songs and the thinner neuromarketing entries kept, but deliberately deprioritised rather than resourced equally.
  4. No section built on a term with no demand without a stated non-traffic reason for keeping it.

If you run the company rather than the marketing

The transferable finding here has nothing to do with marketing reference sites.

It is that your customers search for the problem, and your company names things after the solution. Those are different vocabularies and the gap between them is usually invisible from inside, because everyone internally has learned the internal words.

The two hundred to one ratio between “positioning in marketing” and the names of the men who invented it is an extreme version of something that is true of nearly every business. Your proprietary framework name, your service line name, your product name: nobody is searching for any of them. They are searching for the thing that is wrong.

A cheap test. Take the five page titles on your website that matter most and check the monthly search volume for each exact phrase. If they are all under fifty, your site is organised around your own vocabulary rather than your buyers’ questions.

That is fixable in an afternoon of retitling and it is usually the highest return hour available.

Sources

Our own data. Ubersuggest, US locale, English, fetched 14 September 2026. Supplementary short-form social data from Virlo on the same date. Eight keywords were blocked by the daily report cap and are excluded rather than estimated.

Get the next one in your inbox

Anne Becheru, who writes the Hive, sends the Brave New Journal every Tuesday: one thing happening in the world, turned into a marketing decision you can make that week. Free, and you can leave from any issue.

Read past issues · Privacy